Accident DTA Dynamic Feeling 912 77BIQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281795

Date:Saturday 20 August 2022
Time:c. 12:48
Type:DTA Dynamic Feeling 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 77BIQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Meaux-Esbly Airfield (LFPE), Seine et Marne -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meaux-Esbly Airfield (LFPE)
Destination airport:Meaux-Esbly Airfield (LFPE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The 33-year-old pilot of a DTA Dynamic Feeling 912 and his 50-year-old passenger, who was making his first flight, were killed when their ultralight trike aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff from 60 mts altitude near Meaux-Esbly Airfield (LFPE), Seine et Marne, France.

Sources:

https://www.aeroweb-fr.net/actualites/2022/08/accident-mortel-dun-pendulaire-a-laerodrome-de-meaux-esbly
https://www.leparisien.fr/seine-et-marne-77/isles-les-villenoy-deux-morts-dans-un-crash-dulm-lors-dun-bapteme-de-lair-20-08-2022-YYVXJU7COJH7LHY2V2UHI2ZID4.php
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-dta-dynamic-feeling-912-identified-77biq-on-20-08-2022-at-meaux/