Runway incursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet N55267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281796

Date:Saturday 20 August 2022
Time:09:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet
Owner/operator:Brown Aviation LLC
Registration: N55267
MSN: 75-4328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton-Flying Circus Aerodrome, VA (3VA3) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton-Flying Circus Aerodrome, VA (3VA3)
Destination airport:Warrenton-Flying Circus Aerodrome, VA (3VA3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Boeing Stearman vintage biplanes (N55267 and N52652 were operating at Warrenton-Flying Circus Aerodrome, VA (3VA3), a private airport that provided airshows and airplane rides to the public.
The pilot of the departing airplane taxied for takeoff and was number two behind another airplane that was taxiing ahead of him. At the same time, the pilot of the landing airplane was in the traffic pattern, preparing for landing. Local procedures required landing airplanes to make a low approach to signal airplanes taking off that a landing was imminent; the procedure was implemented because some airplanes at the airport were not equipped with radios. Landing aircraft had the right-of-way over aircraft taking off.
The pilot of the landing airplane reported that he performed the required low approach, completed the traffic pattern, and proceeded onto final approach for landing. At the same time, the pilot of the departing airplane taxied onto the runway for takeoff and did not see the low approach by the landing airplane or his subsequent pattern. The pilot of the landing airplane did not see the departing airplane on the runway and landed on top of the departing airplane before the departing airplane became airborne.
Both airplanes sustained substantial damage, the two pilots had minor injuries, and two passengers were not injured. Although both airplanes were equipped with radios, neither pilot was making radio calls; instead, they relied on the established visual traffic separation procedures only. A review of the airport's standard operating procedures revealed that they did not address the use of radios or encourage pilots to use them if equipped. Following the accident, the airport made several modifications to their local procedures including recommending that all pilots of aircraft equipped with radios use them while in the traffic pattern; and moving the holding area short of the runway to another location that afforded better visibility of the traffic pattern.

Probable Cause: The pilot of the departing airplane's failure to see and avoid the landing airplane before takeoff, resulting in a collision with the landing airplane. Contributing was the airport's failure to encourage pilots to use radios for traffic deconfliction when equipped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA379
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=55267

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 1989 N52652 Malcom Harper 0 Brooks, GA sub
8 June 2010 N52652 United Balloon Ventures 0 Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) min

Location