Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2120J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281839

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2021
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Nuytten Patrick
Registration: N2120J
MSN: 28-7916198
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8168 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Destination airport:San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that, during the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered left, which damaged the left wing. Examination of the left main landing gear strut revealed that several mounting holes were elongated, consistent with wear over an extended period, and several bolts were missing.

The landing gear strut's missing bolts and loose hardware likely resulted in the failure of the remaining fasteners to support the airplane's weight and resulted in the landing gear collapse. Although the airplane's maintenance records were not made available for review and the maintenance history of the landing gear could not be determined, the elongated mounting holes and missing bolts were consistent with maintenance personnel's failure to ensure that proper torque was applied to the landing gear strut hardware.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance of the left main landing gear strut, which resulted in a landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA256

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 2011 N2120J 0 San Angelo, Texas sub
Fuel starvation

Location