Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow N2973R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281843

Date:Saturday 17 April 2021
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2973R
MSN: 28R-35358
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4679 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rockwall, TX (F46)
Destination airport:McKinney, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was turning from base to final in the airport traffic pattern when the engine lost total power. The student transferred control of the airplane to the instructor; the airplane sustained substantial damage during the subsequent forced landing to an open field.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies. The fuel selector handle was found near one of the two OFF detent positions; however, the position of the fuel selector at the time of the loss of power could not be determined.

Based on the available information, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA193

Location