Accident Hawker Hurricane Z5226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281864

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:1./2 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: Z5226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vaenga-2 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Narrative:
On 04 May 1942 Hurricane of 1./2 GvIAP failed to return from a Combat Mission at Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.
St/Lt Sergey Ivanovich Verkhovsky was missing.
The crash site was found in the 2000s.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/verkhovskij-sergej-ivanovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107835002/