Wirestrike Accident Hughes 269C ZT-RDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281868

Date:Monday 4 April 2022
Time:09:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZT-RDS
MSN: 460487
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rockridge Farm in Parys -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kromhoek Farm in Odendaalsrus
Destination airport:Rockridge Farm in Parys
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot on-board a Hughes 268C helicopter with registration ZT-RDS was on a private flight from Kromhoek Farm in Odendaalsrus, to Rockridge Farm in Parys.
According to the witness, the farm owner, the helicopter came from Odendaalsrus to deliver milk samples at his farm. Normally, the pilot would deliver the milk sample by car. On that morning, the farm owner saw a helicopter approach his farm and was in the process of landing on an open space near his dairy factory. He stated that the helicopter had descended close to the ground with the tail swinging to the left and right sides; before it lifted off. The pilot tried to land on a different spot, but lifted off again and, this time, impacted the electrical cables on the farm. The farm owner stated that he saw the helicopter’s main rotor blades struck the power lines, as a result, the main rotor blades bent downwards and severed the tail boom. The pilot lost control of the helicopter and crashed on the ground. The helicopter was destroyed, and the pilot succumbed to his injuries.

The pilot’s licence expired on 31 March 2022 and his medical certificate expired on 31 October 2021; therefore, the pilot operated the helicopter without a valid licence and a medical certificate.

Probable cause
During landing, the pilot suffered a medical condition that resulted in him losing control of the helicopter and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1990 N7441F California Aviation Research 0 Rialto, CA sub