Incident Loening OL-9 A-8985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281878

Date:Sunday 21 August 1932
Time:
Type:Loening OL-9
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: A-8985
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Muelle de los Bueyes -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a thunderstorm and crashed, the crew of three bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1932-08-23/ed-1/seq-3/#date1=1932&sort=date&date2=1932&words=Coffman&language=&sequence=0&lccn=&index=12&state=&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=Coffman&year=&phrasetext=&andtext=&proxValue=&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=22