Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281884

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/O: Took off at 22:30 hrs for Ops patrol. 04/04/1945
Damaged by AA fire over Dutch coast. Landing on one engine at 01:20 hrs. 05/03/1945
Crew:
F/O (171384) Walter John BAKER (pilot) RAFVR - OK
P/O (181275) Leslie Arthur PRITCHARD (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
3.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
30 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
24 March 1944 HK251 85 Sqn RAF 0 near Hastings, Sussex, England sub
11 February 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England min