Hard landing Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N4447A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281892

Date:Saturday 20 August 2022
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:South Texas Helicopter Services LLC
Registration: N4447A
MSN: 12906
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near San Isidro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Isidro, TX
Destination airport:San Isidro, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing autorotations when the accident occurred. After successfully completing several autorotations from the same direction, he elected to attempt one from a different direction, which put the helicopter into a tailwind. During the maneuver, when the pilot rolled off the throttle, the helicopter 'lost RPM'. He attempted to add power but was too low to the ground and the helicopter landed hard and rolled onto its side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and the pilot was seriously injured. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to conduct an autorotation with a tailwind, which resulted in a hard landing and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA400
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4447A

Location