Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281893

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1945
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (Belg.)
Destination airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/A: Took off at 05:15 hrs for a ferry flight. 18/04/1945
They had engine troubles while returning to the UK. The pilot landed Ok on one engine at 06:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (178738) Leonard James YORK DFC (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (185859) Trevor Frederick FRY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF