Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281895

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1945
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT???
MSN: VY-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito NT???/Z: Took off at 21:50 hrs for High Low Bomber Support mission. 02/05/1945
Returned early for engine trouble /strong vibration. Landing on one engine at 22:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (????) R. MASSEY (pilot) RAF?? - OK
F/O (165.501) Caleb William' SLATER (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
3.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England non
4 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min