Loss of control Accident Cub N25MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281896

Date:Friday 19 August 2022
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25MF
MSN: 5
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:255 hours
Engine model:Smith/Martin Fall Martin Fall C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanley, ID
Destination airport:Stanley, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, the windsock indicated a left crosswind for runway 17. As the airplane lifted off, it experienced a “sudden and extreme right drift'. The pilot attempted corrective action however the drift was uncontrollable, so he turned to the right to avoid a collision with other parked aircraft. The pilot continued the takeoff, however the airplane settled and subsequently collided with terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and longerons. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff with a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA328

Location