Incident North Wing Apache N991SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281898

Date:Monday 22 August 2022
Time:c. 10:21 LT
Type:North Wing Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N991SM
MSN: 11239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Finney County near Garden City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Field
Destination airport:Private Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental North Wing Apache crashed in a field during takeoff from a field in Finney County near Friend north of Garden City, Kansas.
The sole pilot onboard the Weight-Shift-Control (WSC) trike received serious injuries and was transported to the hospital.

Sources:

https://hutchpost.com/posts/2aeda060-9145-4b5d-9a99-40ccbfc43f6d
https://www.ksn.com/news/ultralight-aircraft-crashes-north-of-garden-city-pilot-hurt/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=991SM

http://www.northwing.com/sport-x2-apache.aspx