Incident Southdown Sailwings Puma Sprint G-MMPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281912

Date:Sunday 7 July 1985
Time:18:30
Type:Southdown Sailwings Puma Sprint
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MMPH
MSN: P545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shilton Fields Farm, Withybrook, near Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Shilton Fields Farm, Withybrook, near Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Southdown Sailwings Puma Sprint G-MMPH: Substantially damaged 7 July 1985 in a takeoff accident at Shilton Fields Farm, Withybrook, near Coventry, Warwickshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"The pilot to the aircraft to a field to carry out engine runs after some rectification work that he had carried out to cure a recurring fault that he had experienced earlier in the same week. After a prolonged and satisfactory engine run, the pilot decided to take the aircraft for a brief local flight.

He took off and climbed to approximately 100 feet, when the engine power reduced. The pilot checked the engine controls, and tried re-applying full throttle, but was unable to regain full engine power. As the aircraft was still maintaining altitude at reduced power, the pilot initiated a slow turn to the left, to attempt a downwind landing in a field adjacent to the one from which he had taken off.

After turning to the left through 90 degrees, the engine failed completely. The turn to the left was, however, continued, in order to line up the aircraft with the intended landing field, which had irregularly spaced tall trees at its approach boundary. The pilot thought that he could clear one particular tree which was directly in his approach path, without tightening his turn, which he thought would cause a stall. However, the landing gear failed to clear this particular tree, which tripped the aircraft causing it to fall nose down to the ground.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Extensive damage to the airframe". Despite this, it can be presumed with G-MMPH was repaired and returned to service, as it was sold on to a new owner on 12 May 1986. Since then it had been sold on a further eight times (making ten owners in all since new). It was last re-registered on 18 October 2005.

The reported crash location is near Withybrook, a rural village and civil parish in the English county of Warwickshire. The village is located in a valley just west of the old Fosse Way, about halfway between Nuneaton and Rugby on the B4112 road

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f164e5274a1314000369/Puma_Sprint_G-MMPH_11-85.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMPH.pdf
3. https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/RRgibKr4/shilton-lodge-farm-shilton-fields-withybrook-coventry-cv7-9lz.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Withybrook