Incident Nomad 425F G-MMVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281915

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1985
Time:16:45
Type:Nomad 425F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MMVN
MSN: DCD-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Long Marston Aerodrome, 3 miles SW of Stratford-upon-Avon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Long Marston Aerodrome, Warwickshire (EGBL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nomad 425F** G-MMVN: Substantially damaged 24 July 1985 in a take off accident at Long Marston Aerodrome, 3 miles South West of Stratford-upon-Avon. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"During the morning of 24 July 1985, the pilot had had a dual instructional flight with an approved flying instructor. At the end of the dual flight, the instructor informed the trainee pilot that he needed further instruction, and that the trainee was not yet ready to fly solo.

During the afternoon of the same day, the trainee pilot took off and flew solo" [despite being advised not to]. "Shortly after take off, he appeared to lose control of the aircraft, which crashed into a corn field adjacent to the runway. The aircraft sustained severe damage, and the pilot sustained serious head injuries"

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "serious damage" was sustained to airframe. As the pilot had taken off and flown solo despite being advised not to to do so, the flight could be deemed as (technically, at least) "illegal", as he was flying without sufficient ability, and without authorisation from his instructor.

Subsequent history of G-MMVN:
18 November 1987: Earliest registration record in CAA files.
3 August 1995: Registration cancelled as "Addressee status: Deceased".
3 August 1995: Sold on and re-registered to a new owner in Scarborough, North Yorkshire
10 November 1997: Registration cancelled by the CAA and airframe de-registered as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

**NOTE: The AAIB report describes the aircraft involved as a "Nomad 425F". The CAA Registration however, described the aircraft involved as a "Solar Wings Ltd Typhoon/Sky-Trike". In addition, the CAA registration records are partly missing, and only go back to 19 November 1987, over two years after the above incident. G-MMVO was a registration first issued around 20 March 1985.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f2ae40f0b61346000463/Nomad_425_G-MMVN_11-85.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMVN.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Marston_Airfield