Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281920

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/B: Took off at 19:30 hrs for bomber support mission to north of Ruhr. 02/12/1944
Returned early due to A.I. u/s. Landing in base at 21:50 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (N.126) Svein HEGLUND DSO DFC (pilot) RNoAF - OK
F/O (145036) Robert Owen SYMON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 1942 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
4 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant min
6 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
9 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
14 March 1945 MV541 85 Sqn RAF 1 10 miles west of Koblenz w/o