Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281921

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/D: Took off at 20:00 hrs for bomber support mission to Nagan. 02/12/1944
Returned early for A.I. u/s. Landing in base at 22:25 hrs. 01/12/1944
Crew:
W/O (655359) William ALDERTON DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (????) R. CHAPPELL (nav.) RAF?? - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 1943 DD731 85 Sqn RAF 2 Blackwater Estuary, Dengie Flats, near Bradwell, Essex, England w/o
22 October 1943 HK118 85 Sqn RAF 1 near Etaples. South of Boulogne. w/o
23 February 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
7 January 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min