Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281922

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/B: Took off at 17:50 hrs for bomber support mission to Karlsruhe and Heilbronn. 04/12/1944
Picked up several contacts around airfield east of target, but most seemed to be friendly. Bombing very good.
“Got contact on ‘Hun’ aircraft northeast of Heilbronn. Chased it for ten minutes. Very dark and overshot it three times. Shot it down in flames east of Heilbronn. We were shot at and hit by flak over Brussels.
They thought us a ‘Doodlebug’. One Me 110 destroyed” Landing in B.58 at 21:15 hrs. 04/12/1944
Crew:
Capt. (N.126) Svein HEGLUND DSO DFC (pilot) RNoAF - OK
F/O (145036) Robert Owen SYMON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 1942 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
2 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
6 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
9 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
14 March 1945 MV541 85 Sqn RAF 1 10 miles west of Koblenz w/o