Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N4009Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281924

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2022
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:River Terrace Estates Inc
Registration: N4009Y
MSN: 30-270
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near St Ignatius Airport (52S), St Ignatius, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Ignatius Airport, MT (52S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to the forced landing to roadway terrain following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from St Ignatius Airport (52S), St Ignatius, Montana.
The two occupants onboard the twin engine airplane received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://newstalkkgvo.com/two-people-walk-away-from-small-plane-crash-in-st-ignatius/
https://www.kpax.com/news/western-montana-news/minor-injuries-reported-after-small-plane-crashes-in-st-ignatius
https://www.krtv.com/news/montana-and-regional-news/small-plane-crashes-in-lake-county

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4009Y

Location