Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N770HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281925

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2022
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Tennessee Dept Of Safety
Registration: N770HP
MSN: 4624
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:5674 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Whiteside, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Jasper-Marion County Airport, TN (APT/KAPT)
Destination airport:Jasper-Marion County Airport, TN (APT/KAPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the passenger/observer, who were both law enforcement personnel, were flying in a helicopter on a law enforcement mission when it struck a marked, 1-inch diameter, energized (161K volt) aluminum high-tension powerline cable. The high-tension powerlines were about 430 ft tall and about 3,800 ft long. A witness was driving on a nearby interstate when he observed the helicopter flying low and close to the powerlines. The witness reported that he was concerned the helicopter was going to hit the lines. He described the helicopter as hovering, and it did not appear to be in distress. The witness then saw the helicopter strike the powerlines and observed an “arc.' The helicopter spun a few times as it descended and went out of view.
The helicopter came to rest in heavily wooded and steep mountainous terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, main rotor, and tail rotor. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions and failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22FA383
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=770HP

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N770HP/history/20220823/1909Z

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB