Accident Avid Flyer N532SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281926

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2022
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N532SE
MSN: 231
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Bradford Township, Isanti County, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge Municipal Airport, MN (KCBG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Avid Flyer sustained minor damage subsequent to a forced landing terminating in cornfield terrain following an inflight loss of engine power near Bradford Township, Isanti County, Minnesota.
The two occupants onboard the tailwheel equipped airplane were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/minnesota/news/cessna-pilot-makes-emergency-landing-in-isanti-county-cornfield/
https://kstp.com/kstp-news/local-news/2-occupants-ok-after-plane-crashes-near-cambridge/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=532SE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 2017 N532SE Private 0 Mifflin County Airport (KRVL), Reedsville, PA sub
Loss of control

Location