Accident INPAER Explorer PT-ZYK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281929

Date:Monday 22 August 2022
Time:23:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic INEX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
INPAER Explorer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-ZYK
MSN: EXP-002
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Santa Helena, Bragança Paulista , São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campinas-Amarais Airport, SP (CPQ/SDAM)
Destination airport:Bragança Paulista Arthur Siqueira State Airport, SP (BJP/SBBP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Campos dos Amarais State Airfield in Campinas, bound for the Bragança Paulista (SBBP), on a private flight. After 20 minutes of flight, the engine lost power and then shut down. The aircraft made an emergency landing in a cultivated area.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2022/08/23/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-forcado-na-zona-rural-de-braganca-paulista-sp.ghtml
https://jornalmaisbraganca.com.br/2022/08/23/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-braganca-paulista/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2015 PT-ZYK Private 0 Ibaté, SP min