ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281938
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 6 December 1944 |
Time: | 18:25 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 |
Owner/operator: | 85 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MV??? |
MSN: | VY-C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Swannington, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Swannington |
Narrative:Mosquito MV???/C: Took off at 17:55 hrs for bomber support mission. 06/12/1944
Returned early due to engine trouble. Landing Ok in base at 18:25 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (N.1062) Morten REE (pilot) RNoAF - OK
Capt. (N.5539) Leif LØVESTAD DFC (nav.) RNoAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1943 |
DD??? |
85 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England |
|
non |
16 February 1943 |
DD??? |
85 Sqn RAF |
0 |
|
non |