Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281945

Date:Saturday 2 April 2022
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kammermark -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off with the winch, the right wing dropped. The aircraft took off, then tilted to the right and the nose and right wing touched the ground.

Sources:

BFU22-0193-3X