Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus 2CT OY-XZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281963

Date:Sunday 15 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus 2CT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-XZN
MSN: 31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalundborg (EKKL) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalundborg Airfield (EKKL)
Destination airport:Kalundborg Airfield (EKKL)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch take-off run on runway 27 (grass), it was the pilot's experience that an insufficient winch pull resulted in a longer than intended take-off run.
During the initial climb (up to about 70 metres above ground level (agl)), the airspeed was "adequate", after which the pilot observed that the winch pull decreased. At approximately 100 metres agl, the pilot elected to disconnect the winch and subsequently turned north and then south-east to carry out a downwind landing on the grass area of the aerodrome.
The landing was hard and the left wingtip briefly struck the ground.
The glider began to pitch sideways and the glider's tailplane began to oscillate. Immediately before the glider came to a full stop, the right wingtip struck the ground.
The accident occurred in daylight and visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

Sources:

BFU22-0472-DX
https://havarikommissionen.dk/media/12899/l_2022_havari_2022-205_oyxzn_svaevefly_kalundborg-ekkl.pdf