Accident Schleicher ASH 26E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281972

Date:Monday 23 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Celle -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Celle
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the aircraft touched down hard. This caused severe damage to the landing gear and the fuselage of the glider.

Sources:

BFU20-0395-3X