Accident Schleicher ASK 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 281976

Date:Saturday 28 May 2022
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Scottish Gliding Centre
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross
Destination airport:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Schleicher ASK 21 glider: Substantially damaged 28 May 2022 in a hard landing at Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Kinross. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany Report:

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 05/28/2022, 11:57:00 a.m. (local)
City, State: Portmoak, United Kingdom
Damage to the aircraft: Badly damaged
Source: investigation by the foreign authority
Case number: BFU22-0441-DX
The aircraft touched down hard on landing. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft is
German designed/manufactured.
Aircraft: Glider
Pattern: Schleicher - ASK 21
Operating mode: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing - Local Sightseeing"

Sources:

1. BFU22-0441-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-05.pdf?__blob=publicationFile p.18
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portmoak#Portmoak_Airfield