Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282011

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/F: Took off at 17:15 hrs for bomber support mission. 12/12/1944
Returned early due to engine trouble /heavy vibration. Landing Ok in base at 18:40 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (N.1062) Morten REE (pilot) RNoAF - OK
Capt. (N.5539) Leif LØVESTAD DFC (nav.) RNoAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 January 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
21 February 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
5 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
18 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min