Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282015

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/G: Took off at 16:25 hrs for bomber support mission to Coblenz and Binger. 22/12/1944
Returned early due to Radar u/s. Landing Ok at 19:45 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (N.177) Erik Petterson FOSSUM DFC (pilot) RNoAF - OK
F/O (148762) Sidney Alfred HIDER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 November 1942 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
27 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min