Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282017

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV???
MSN: VY-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito MV???/Z: Took off at 17:40 hrs for High bomber support mission to Kassel area. 04/12/1944
Returned early for engine u/s. Landing at 20:40 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (86378) Francis Stanislaus GONSALVES DSO DFC (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Lt (106.677) Basil George DUCKETT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England non
2 May 1945 NT??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non