Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N1815J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282025

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2022
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Dr. SE Flight Services LLC
Registration: N1815J
MSN: 28-24244
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty-Roosterville Airport, MO (0N0) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Destination airport:Liberty-Roosterville Airport, MO (0N0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on the takeoff roll from a stop-and-go landing, the flight instructor scanned the instruments and noticed that the airspeed indicator was at zero. He perceived that the engine was producing full power and that the airplane had 'enough lift' but the airspeed needle was not moving. He considered aborting the takeoff but determined there was insufficient runway to stop. The airspeed needle began to move, and the flight instructor rotated the airplane for takeoff. The airplane would not climb, so he banked the airplane to maneuver around trees at the end of the runway. The airplane collided with the trees which resulted in substantial damage to the wing and fuselage. The flight instructor indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions that contributed to the accident. The flight instructor indicated that they started the takeoff roll with about 1,300 ft of runway. Airfield information put 63 ft trees 500 ft from the end of the runway. Performance calculations revealed that to clear a 50 ft obstacle, a 2,000 ft takeoff distance was required.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper decision to take off without adequate airspeed which resulted in degraded performance and a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA394
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1815J

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1815J/history/20220824/1447Z/0N0/0N0

Location