Accident Cessna 150H N22507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282026

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2022
Time:10:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N22507
MSN: 15068324
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6976 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Nut Tree Airport (VCB/KVCB), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight. During the initial climb after takeoff, the engine lost partial power, and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby field; during the landing roll, the airplane impacted uneven terrain and came to rest upright, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 2 cylinder exhaust valve exhibited signatures consistent with a stuck valve, including a buildup of carbon deposits, and the exhaust valve could only be moved out of the valve guide with a significant amount of force. No additional evidence indicated any pre-existing mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, the stuck exhaust valve likely caused the partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a stuck exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA316
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=22507

Location