Accident MXR Technologies MX2 N263MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282032

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2022
Time:17:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MXR Technologies MX2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N263MX
MSN: 3
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:467 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-X experimental
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osteen, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was part of a training and demonstration flight that included a series of aerobatic maneuvers. Flight track data for the accident flight revealed that the airplane departed and maneuvered for about 7 minutes before impacting terrain almost directly under the last data point. No linear ground scar was observed at the accident site, which was indicative of the airplane having descended nearly vertically to ground impact. Additionally, the wreckage was found in an inverted orientation. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical anomaly that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane structure, the flight controls, or the engine. Estimated weight and balance calculations revealed that the airplane's weight and its aft center of gravity were likely at or near the limit for aerobatic flight.
Given the purpose of the flight, the flight track, and the orientation of the wreckage, it is likely that the pilot lost control of the airplane while performing aerobatic maneuvers and that the airplane inadvertently entered an inverted flat spin. A fracture of the elevator torque tube at the aft bulkhead opening corresponded with the elevator control surface being in the full nose-up position when the airplane impacted the ground, which would have been a position consistent with the pilot attempting to recover from an inverted flat spin. The airplane’s weight and aft center of gravity likely contributed to the pilot’s inability to recover from the spin. Thus, the inverted flat spin likely continued until the airplane impacted terrain.

Probable Cause:
The pilot’s loss of airplane control while performing aerobatic maneuvers, which resulted in the airplane entering an inverted flat spin that continued until the airplane impacted terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22FA384
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=263MX

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N263MX/history/20220824/2059Z/7FL6/L%2028.92277%20-81.06068

Location

Media: