Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HK???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282043

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK???
MSN: VY-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito HK???/E: Took off at 18:05 hrs for Night GCI Wartling patrol. 28/01/1944
Returned early for generator u/s. Landing at 19:55 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (N.5522) Johan RÅD (pilot) RNoAF - Ok
Capt. (N.6652) Leif LØVESTAD (nav.) RNoAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England min
13 August 1944 MM632 85 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
14 February 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England non