ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282045
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 30 January 1944 |
Time: | 23:00 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 85 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HK??? |
MSN: | VY-K |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF West Malling, Kent |
Destination airport: | RAF West Malling |
Narrative:Mosquito HK???/K: Took off at 22:30 hrs for GCI Sandwich patrol. 30/01/1944
Returned early for undercarriage u/s. Landing at 23:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (126.708) Hugh Brian THOMAS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1002686) Charles Blackley HAMILTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF