Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HK???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282046

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK???
MSN: VY-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito HK???/E: Took off at 20:45 hrs for Scramble. 29/01/1944
Controlled by Biggin. Damaged by AA fire bud returned safely to base. Landing at 23:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (103.590) Peter Hunt CLEAVER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1115381) Wallace NAIRN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1944 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England non
13 August 1944 MM632 85 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
14 February 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England non