Incident Solar Wings Pegasus Flash II G-MNPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282060

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Solar Wings Pegasus Flash II
Owner/operator:Windsports Centre Ltd
Registration: G-MNPB
MSN: SW-WF-0103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wombleton Aerodrome, near Helmsley, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wombleton Aerodrome, near Helmsley, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Wombleton Aerodrome, near Helmsley, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Solar Wings Pegasus Flash II G-MNPB: On 12th August 1986 this small aircraft was being flown on a basic circuits and landings training flight using Wombleton airfield for the practice. The crew made two successful circuits and landings on the airfield and took off for the third. During the third approach, a vehicle was driven onto the airfield, so the pilot did not make the landing,but opted to fly around for a fourth circuit. On the approach for the fourth time the pilots saw that the vehicle had not left the landing area, so power was applied to climb away. The engine failed to pick up, but by this time the aircraft was too low to fly above the airfield's boundary fence, so the pilot flying the aircraft made a forced landing in a corn field next to the airfield, but the aircraft rolled over and was damaged.

The aircraft was built in 1986 and its airworthiness certificate was granted on 18th April 1986 to Eden John Blyth, of Windsports Centre Ltd, Wombleton Aerodrome. It was rebuilt after this accident and sold to Graham Jewitt at Wykeham Abbey in 1988. It was then sold again in 1990 and went to Shipton-on-Stour. It was sold on a further three times (21 August 1991, 30 June 1994 and 14 March 1995). Its final certificate of airworthiness expired on 8 November 2000, when it was with its 6th owner from new. At this point, the registration was cancelled by the CAA and the airframe de-registered.

Wombleton is a former Royal Air Force station located 3.8 miles (6.1 km) east of Helmsley, North Yorkshire and 11.8 miles (19 km) north east of Easingwold, North Yorkshire, England.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa0540f0b6134600080d/Pegasus_Flash_II_MNPB_09-86.pdf
2. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/mnpb.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wombleton#Current_use