Accident Air Tractor AT-802A LV-JWI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282061

Date:Thursday 25 August 2022
Time:15:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-JWI
MSN: 802A-0381
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near San Pedro, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-802A made a forced landing near San Pedro, Buenos Airs, during a firefighting mission.
The pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://www.rosario3.com/informaciongeneral/Un-avion-hidrante-que-combatia-el-fuego-en-la-zona-de-islas-tuvo-un-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-20220825-0030.html

https://www.laopinionsemanario.com.ar/wp-content/uploads/2022/05/avion-hidrante-741x486.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N6012E

Media: