Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282070

Date:Wednesday 24 August 2022
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cornegliano Laudense, Lodi -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight sustained an engine failure during the approach and crashed near Cornegliano Laudense, Lodi, and flipped upside down.
The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://milano.corriere.it/notizie/lombardia/22_agosto_24/lodi-perde-quota-atterra-l-aereo-l-ultralleggero-poche-decine-metri-case-grave-77enne-4e215836-23d1-11ed-bc33-6b7ab9027ef6.shtml
https://milano.repubblica.it/cronaca/2022/08/24/news/cornegliano_laudense_precipita_ultraleggero_avaria_ferito-362826253/
https://www.fanpage.it/milano/lodi-ultraleggero-precipita-a-cornegliano-ferito-il-pilota/

www.milano.corriere.it