ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282075
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 22 February 1944 |
Time: | 01:15 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 85 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HK??? |
MSN: | VY-Z |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF West Malling, Kent |
Destination airport: | RAF West Malling |
Narrative:Mosquito HK???/Z: Took off at 23:55 hrs for GCI Sandwich patrol. 21/02/1944
Returned early for A.I. failure. Landing at 01:15 hrs. 22/02/1944
Crew:
F/O (131.148) Christopher Kent NOWELL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) F. RANDALL (nav.) RAFVR?? - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1944 |
MV??? |
85 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England |
|
min |
2 May 1945 |
NT??? |
85 Sqn RAF |
0 |
|
non |