ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282088
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 23 February 1944 |
Time: | 21:15 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 85 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | HK??? |
MSN: | VY-H |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF West Malling, Kent |
Destination airport: | RAF West Malling |
Narrative:Mosquito HK???/H: Took off at 19:40 hrs for GCI Sandwich patrol. 23/02/1944
Returned early due to A/C u/s. Landing on one engine at 21:15 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (N.1062) Morten REE (pilot) RNoAF - OK
Sgt (????) ADAMSON (nav.) RAF?? - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1943 |
DD??? |
85 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England |
|
non |
6 December 1944 |
MV??? |
85 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England |
|
non |
15 December 1944 |
MV??? |
85 Sqn RAF |
0 |
|
non |