Accident Jabiru J160-C ZU-CIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282101

Date:Friday 26 August 2022
Time:c. 12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-CIG
MSN: 432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vosloorus, Ekurhuleni, East Rand, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he took off at 0700Z with 3.5 hours of fuel endurance. The pilot routed to FABB where the passenger disembarked, from there the pilot flew alone to Frankfort then back to FAGM via the 4 dams (Vosloorus in Gauteng). While overhead the 4 dams the aircraft began to lose power and began to splutter, with no warning indication from the cockpit. The pilots witched the fuel pump on. This action aided for a few seconds but then the engine began to splutter again and subsequently stopped. The pilot elected to conduct a forced landing on an open field, the aircraft glided onto the field and touched down safely. During the landing roll of approximately 200 meters (m), the nose undercarriage impacted a rock, collapsed and the aircraft nosed over. The aircraft came to rest inverted, and the pilot was not injured during the accident sequence.

Sources:

https://boksburgadvertiser.co.za/451245/pilot-unharmed-after-emergency-landing-in-vosloorus/
CAA SA
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1085409 (photo)