Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282115

Date:Saturday 27 August 2022
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EFC
MSN: 35015/2901
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport, ESP (TFS/GCTS) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight RYR6763, a Boeing 737-8AS (WL), rejected the takeoff from Rwy 07 at Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS), Canary Islands, Spain.
The aircraft stopped on the runway and became immobilized until it was towed away to the apron, 4 hours and 20 minutes later.

Sources:

https://crisis24.garda.com/alerts/2022/08/spain-flight-disruptions-at-tenerife-south-airport-aug-27
https://www.bournemouthecho.co.uk/news/20797087.tenerife-bournemouth-ryanair-flight-sudden-runway-stop/?ref=rss

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4ca75e&lat=28.044&lon=-16.577&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-08-27&leg=2×tamp=1661612495
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-efc#2d3b0ce6

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/ccbabd0c2b6a5add31e20aef3f5b17929c6739d7 (photo)