Accident Travel Air D4D N434N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282125

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1978
Time:c. 17:15
Type:Travel Air D4D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N434N
MSN: 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines Regional Airport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Des Moines Regional Airport (DSM/KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The 1929 Travel Air D4D sustained substantial damage in a landing gear collapse accident at Des Moines Regional Airport, the main factor of the accident was listed as an overload failure.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC78FCD45
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/15/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=40634
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=78894