Accident Aeropilot Legend 540 YR-5298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282130

Date:Sunday 28 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropilot Legend 540
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5298
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Colibița, Bistrita-Năsăud county -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bistrița private airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light plane crashed under unknown circumstances into Lake Colibița, Bistrita-Năsăud county. Both occupants were rescued, with the pilot being pulled unconscious from the wreckage. Despite a lengthy 100-minute effort by emergency crews, the pilot eventually succumbed to his injuries. His passenger, a German citizen, survived with no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.romaniatv.net/un-nou-accident-aviatic-in-romania-avion-cu-doua-persoane-la-bord-prabusit-in-lacul-colibita_6775576.html
https://www.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/un-avion-cu-doua-persoane-la-bord-s-a-prabusit-in-lacul-colibita-2062809
https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/un-avion-usor-s-a-prabusit-in-lacul-colibita-o-persoana-este-in-stare-grava.html

Media: