Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N8741A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282138

Date:Saturday 27 August 2022
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8741A
MSN: D-2254
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:French Lick Municipal Airport (KFRH), French Lick, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fischer's Airport, IL (6LL6)
Destination airport:French Lick Municipal Airport, IN (FRH/KFRH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 27, 2022, about 2058 eastern daylight time, a Beech B35, N8741A, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near French Lick, Indiana. The airline transport pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was returning to his home airport at the conclusion of a cross-country flight and was attempting to make a visual approach to land at night. A review of radar data revealed the airplane overflew the airport about 500 ft above the ground before making a sweeping, descending left turn onto final approach before the data ended 0.2 miles from the end of the runway. At that time, the airplane was traveling at a groundspeed of about 86 knots at an altitude of about 33 ft above ground level (agl). Airport surveillance video captured the airplane on landing rollout. The airplane was observed departing the left side of the runway before it started a climb and impacted trees. Postaccident examination of the airplane and the engine revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical deficiencies or malfunctions that precluded normal operation. The pilot’s autopsy examination and postaccident toxicological findings did not reveal any medical factors that would have resulted in the pilot becoming suddenly impaired or incapacitated.

Based on the available radar data, the pilot had not stabilized the airplane during the approach to the runway and was at a critically low altitude when the airplane was .2 miles from the end of the runway. Surveillance video also suggested the airplane was not stabilized after it touched down. Visible tire marks on the runway confirmed that it departed the left side of the runway during the landing rollout. The pilot may have attempted to regain control of the airplane after the unstabilized approach, touchdown, and runway excursion by attempting to abort the landing; however, the airplane subsequently collided with trees. Based on this information it is likely that the pilot performed an un stabilized approach that resulted in a loss of directional control during landing, ultimately resulting in a runway excursion and collision with trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to make a stabilized approach, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105806
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=8741A
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8741A/history/20220827/2351Z/6LL6/L%2038.51075%20-86.72683
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac07ae&lat=38.510&lon=-86.684&zoom=10.0&showTrace=2022-08-28

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: