Incident McDonnell F2H Banshee ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282153

Date:Thursday 25 August 1955
Time:afternoon
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Angwin, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VMF-141
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Napa County after Marine Reserve Maj John H. Tashjian (34) bailed out safely.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 26 August 1955, p16