Accident Curtiss O2C-1 Helldiver A-8948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282154

Date:Saturday 10 November 1934
Time:
Type:Curtiss O2C-1 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-8948
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Palwaukee Airport, Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Lakes NRAB, IL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure, crashed and caught fire. The pilot bailed out at to low an altitude and was killed.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1934-11-11/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=11%2F10%2F1934&index=1&date2=11%2F14%2F1934&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=PABST+Pabst&proxdistance=5&state=&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Pabst&dateFilterType=range&page=1