Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282158

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1944
Time:23:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW636
MSN: MP-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 mile north-west of RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax LW636: Took off 23:36 hrs for bomb mission Stutgart. 01/03/1944
Four minutes later stalled and spun in 1 mile NW of the airfield.
The aircraft stalled from 600 feet shortly after take off and crashed killing the entire crew.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer James Leonard Richards RCAF J/19978 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Geoffrey Hamilton Hawkins RAFVR 1604329 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Frank Chester Flitcroft RAFVR 171865 (NCO:1504556 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 March, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Robert Sirluck RCAF J/86913 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Philip Charles Bates RAFVR 1391048 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Rudolph Tipaldi RAFVR 1822669 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Clive Arthur Rye RAAF Aus/423427 [Killed]

Sources:

76 squadron wartime records from The National Archives UK
Accident report from RCAF member's personnel files from RCAF DND Canada Archives
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LW636
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/lw636.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW636&qand=1944-03-01&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2624065
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 1941 L9615 76 Sqn RAF 7 off French Coast w/o
13 April 1942 R9487 76 Sqn RAF 6 Gelsenkirchen-Buer, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
30 July 1943 ED244 76 Sqn RAF 2 near Oberndorf, Niedersachsen w/o
28 September 1943 LK891 76 Sqn RAF 8 - missing - mis