Accident Bell 505 Jet Ranger X N6SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282160

Date:Saturday 27 August 2022
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6SD
MSN: 65414
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:Safran Arrius 2R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta-DeKalb-Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aiken, SC
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was attempting to land the helicopter on a portable dolly, and he was following a marshaller to land on the dolly. As he lowered the collective, the helicopter's skids fell off the back of the dolly, and the tail rotor struck the ground. The helicopter subsequently rolled over on its left side resulting in substantial damage to the main rotor and tail rotor systems. The pilot added that there were no mechanical issues with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the helicopter was properly positioned over a dolly before attempting to land on it, which resulted in a rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA390
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6SD

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6SD/history/20220827/2358Z

Location

Media: